Hope Elementary Home

K-5 Music Website

(click here)

 

 

Library

IMG_0618.JPG

Our school functions as a professional learning community and is always characterized by a collaborative culture.  Teacher isolation is replaced with collaborative processes that are deeply embedded into the daily life of our school.  "Members of a Professional Learning Community are not invited to work with colleagues:  They are called upon to be contributing members of a collaborative effort to improve the school's capacity to help all students learn at high levels."

IMG_8044.JPG
Staff listing

To email a staff member, click on the envelope icon located to the left of their name.  This will prompt your computer to create a new message (depending on your computer settings/preference).  Clicking on the staff member's name will take you to their webpage.  Email Mr. Tubbs by clicking here and click here to view his webpage.

Administrative Staff

Norman, Gene (760) 331-5995 Administrative Assistant
Padilla, Ami (760) 331-5990 Health Technician
Vanden Brink, Lisa (760) 331-5985 Lead Food Service

Certificated Teachers

Arnold, Thalia (760) 331-5927 DHH Teacher • Room 27
Bjorstad, William (760) 331-5929 3rd grade • Room 29
Connelly, Denise (760) 331-5910 Kindergarten • Room K-1
Flores, Caitlin (760) 331-5914 2nd grade • Room 14
Goetz, Heather (760) 331-5931 4th grade • Room 31
Kelly Szabo •, Christine Wolfson • (760) 331-5916 5th grade • Room 16
Kistler, Nicole (760) 331-5934 5th grade • Room 34
Koopsen, Michelle (760) 331-5910 2nd grade • Room 10
Koopsen, Scott (760) 331-5952 Kindergarten • Room K-2
Lawrence, Cheryl (760) 331-5915 5th grade • Room 15
Lee, Sona (760) 331-5908 1st grade • Room 8
Lovick, Ann (760) 331-5928 3rd grade • Room 28
Mayfield, Myles (760) 331-5917 5th grade • Room 17
Nielsen, Janet (760) 331-5909 2nd grade • Room 9
Norall, David (760) 331-5921 Kindergarten • Room 20
Norton, Gabie (760) 331-5926 3rd grade • Room 26
Olsen, Gwen (760) 331-5921 DHH preschool • Room 21
Ortiz, Gina (760) 331-5924 1st grade • Room 24
Rush, Anika (760) 331-5905 Kindergarten • Room 5
Schofield, Ms. (760) 331-5906 1st grade • Room 6
Smith, Debbie (760) 331-5932 4th grade • Room 32
St Clair, Sharon (760) 331-5907 1st grade • Room 7
• Darcy Brown, • Syndi Lyon (760) 331-5912 2nd grade • Room 12
• Joy Jansen, • Lindsey Gorden (760) 331-5930 3rd grade • Room 30
• Kelly Szabo, • Kris Hejny (760) 331-5918 4th grade • Room 18

Visual and Performing Arts

Miller, Amy (760) 331-5923 Art Teacher

Support Staff

Crum, Pam (760) 331-5988 Library Media Technician

Education Specialists

Bannock, Jennifer Teacher • Room 4
Bass, Juanita (760) 331-5913 Education Specialist • Room 13
Christian, Sara (760) 331-5955 Speech & Language Therapist
Harway, Christina (760) 331-5977 Education Specialist
Jaycna, Rachel (760) 331-5904 Teacher • Room 2